School Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  

1

 
M-Step: ELA 3, ELA 4
 
 

2

 
Staff Curriculum meeting - 3:00-4:00 pm
 
JHTrack @ Hurley Invite - 10:00 am
 
M-Step: Math 3, Math 4
 
 

3

 
M-Step: Science 4
 
Calzones, Salad Bar, Fruit
 
 

4

 
Progress report grades due by 3:00 pm
 
Varsity Track @ Ontonagon Invitational - 2:30 pm
 
 

5

 
 

6

 
 

7

 
 

8

 
M-Step: ELA 7, ELA 6
 
 

9

 
JHTrack @ Bessemer Invite - 10:00 am
 
Bioathlon @ MTU for Biology sophomores.
 
 

10

 
Varsity Track - Marcy Bracket @ Bessemer - 1:00 pm
 
M-Step: Math 7, Math 6
 
Special Board Meeting - Cafeteria - 3:30 pm
 
 

11

 
 

12

 
 

13

 
 

14

 
6th grade - Camp Nesbit
 
 

15

 
Varsity Track @ Three Lakes - 4:00 pm
 
6th grade - Camp Nesbit
 
 

16

 
Staff Curriculum meeting - 3:00-4:00 pm
 
JHTrack @ W-M Invite - 10:00 am
 
George Young Golf meet for Boys varsity.
 
6th grade - Camp Nesbit
 
 

17

 
6th grade - Camp Nesbit
 
George Young Golf meet for Girls varsity.
 
 

18

 
Progress report grades due by 3:00 pm
 
Varsity Track Regionals @ North Dickenson - 2:00 pm
 
6th grade - Camp Nesbit
 
 

19

 
PROM night!
 
 

20

 
 

21

 
School Board Meeting - 6:30 pm - Library
 
 

22

 
Varsity Track - CMC @ Lake Linden - 2:00 pm
 
 

23

 
JHT @ Ironwood Invite - 10:00 am
 
 

24

 
6th grade - Marine Safety
 
Rifle Safety - 5th grade - Paulding
 
 

25

 
6th grade - Marine Safety
 
 

26

 
 

27

 
 

28

 
NO SCHOOL - MEMORIAL DAY
 
 

29

 
 

30

 
JH Track meet @ Bessemer - 10:00 am
 
 

31

 
7-12 Awards ceremony - Gymnasium - 12:30 pm
 
 
  
 
M-Step: ELA 3, ELA 4
 
 
[ back to calendar ]
 
Hot Lunch
October 22, 2018 | Monday
Chicken rice casserole, Mixed veggies, Pears
October 23, 2018 | Tuesday
Tacos, Lettuce/tomatoes, Salsa/sour cream/ Refried beans, Pineapple
October 24, 2018 | Wednesday
Chicken tenders, Smile French Fries, Apple slices
October 25, 2018 | Thursday
Chicken noodle soup, P.B.J., Goldfish crackers, Applesauce
October 26, 2018 | Friday
Burgers, Cheese/lettuce/tomato, Baked beans, Banana
   
School Calendar
October 22, 2018 | Monday
Progress Report Grades due in computer by 3:00 pm >>more
October 22, 2018 | Monday
JHGBB Tournament @ Ewen - 4:30 pm CST >>more
October 23, 2018 | Tuesday
HSVB @ IRWD/W-M TRI - 5:00 PM >>more
October 23, 2018 | Tuesday
JHGBB Tournament @ Ewen >>more
October 24, 2018 | Wednesday
Half Day of School - Parent/Teacher Conference - 12:00-6:00 pm @ Watersmeet School >>more
   

 
>> VIEW FULL LUNCH CALENDAR     >> VIEW FULL SCHOOL CALENDAR      
 
 

Watersmeet Township School District
N 4720 Hwy 45 P.O. Box 217
Watersmeet, Michigan 49969
906.358.4504 | 906.358.4713 [FAX]

 

Building Hours
Doors Open - 7:35AM
School Starts - 8:10AM
Grades K - 6 Dismissal - 3:00PM
Grades 7 - 12 Dismissal - 3:05PM
Buses Run at 3:10PM

HOME | ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | HIGH SCHOOL | ADMINISTRATION | CONTACT
Parent PowerSchool | Teacher PowerSchool | Newsletter | School Mail | School Library Database